KD1830-SY Large Format Top Camera Flatbed Laser Cutting Machine
Kasu Large Format Big Vision 1830 Dual Rail Asynchronous Laser Cutting Machine is designed for the apparel and advertising industries that need to cut larger patterned banners, printed tablecloths etc.
Equipped with advanced laser cutting technology, it completes cutting tasks quickly and accurately, improving work efficiency.
Whether it’s a complex pattern or a detailed print, Kasu Large Format Big Vision 1830 Dual Rail Asynchronous Laser Cutting Machine can easily cope with it, ensuring a flawless cut!
- Doubled Cutting Efficiency, More Labor Saved
- Powerful Vision Software Meet Multi-Industry Needs
- Vision and Non-Vision Working Modes
- Super Low Requirement of Operators
- 💰 $12,800 – $13,800
- 🚚 7–15 days lead time
- 🛡 12-month warranty
See the KD1830-SY Large Format Top Camera Flatbed Laser Cutting Machine in Action — Vision-Aided Cutting Video
Watch the KD1830-SY Large Format Top Camera Flatbed Laser Cutting Machine run a real vision-aided cutting job on our factory floor — camera registration, smart path correction, and continuous output captured at production speed. The clip shows what to expect on day one before you commit to a machine of this class.
See the KD1830-SY Large Format Top Camera Flatbed Laser Cutting Machine in Action — Vision-Aided Cutting Video
Designed to handle large patterns with ease, this machine is equipped with top-of-the-line camera technology for unrivalled precision. From banners to printed tablecloths, flawless cuts are achieved quickly and efficiently. The advanced features of our machines ensure not only fast and precise cutting, but also versatility across a wide range of industries, from advertising to fashion design and leather processing.
At the heart of our products is a commitment to professional quality and exceptional customer service. We prioritise your satisfaction and offer comprehensive support from pre-purchase advice to after-sales service.
KD1830-SY Large Format Top Camera Flatbed Laser Cutting Machine — Vision System Specs, Accessories & Manufacturing
Every vision system, optics and motion dimension of the KD1830-SY Large Format Top Camera Flatbed Laser Cutting Machine in one place — complete technical data sheet, included accessories, available optional upgrades, and our factory manufacturing process. Key strengths at a glance: High Cutting Precision, Hot Sealed Cutting Edge, and Any Type of Textiles. Switch the tabs below to drill into each.
- Data Sheet
- Includes & Options
| Working Area | 1800MM*2800MM | Software | KASU |
| Laser Type | Glass CO2 Laser Tube | Working Speed | <1000 MM/S |
| Laser Power | 80/100/130/150W | Power Supply Requirements | AC220V±5% 50Hz/60Hz 1Phase |
| Heads of Laser | Dual Heads | Format Supported | PLT, DXF, etc. |
| Dimensions | 2270*4050*1630MM | Positioning Accuracy | ±0.1MM |
| Gross Weight | 1300KG | Operating Temperature | minus 10℃~45℃ |
| Cutting Thickness | ≤10MM | Operating Humidity | 5-95% |
| Cooling System | Air-conditioning Thermostatic Water-Cooled Circulation System | Total Power | <1.5KW (Excluding exhauster) |
What's Included with the KD1830-SY Large Format Top Camera Flatbed Laser Cutting Machine
- Glass CO2 laser tube — 100W / 130W (configurable)
- Top-mounted CCD vision camera (5MP)
- HIWIN-spec linear rails for 1800 × 3000 mm bed
- American II–VI 25mm focusing lens
- Three molybdenum reflective mirrors
- S&A CW-5200 industrial chiller
- Hailey diaphragm air pump
- 1.5kW centrifugal smoke exhaust + ducting kit
- Industrial DC HV power supply
- Triangle-truss steel frame (extended length)
- Vision software (pre-installed)
- E-stop + tower light
- Multi-language CE laser warning labels
- Factory tool kit
Compatible Upgrades for the KD1830-SY Large Format Top Camera Flatbed Laser Cutting Machine
- Rotary axis (φ80 / φ100 / φ160)
- Auto-focus Z-axis head
- Blade knife table swap
- Extended-warranty pack
Inside the KD1830-SY Large Format Top Camera Flatbed Laser Cutting Machine — Vision-Aided Engineering Highlights
The blocks below take you inside the KD1830-SY Large Format Top Camera Flatbed Laser Cutting Machine — each illustrates one specific camera, optics, motion or software component that defines vision-aided cutting accuracy. Topic-by-topic below: Extra Large Working Format, Self-Owned Large Vision Software System, and Dual-Heads With Dual-Guiderails.
Extra Large Working Format
Kasu Large Format Laser Cutting Machine has a wide working area that makes it easy to cut large format banners, air moulds and other projects. Whether it’s a giant pattern or an intricate design that needs to be cut with precision, this machine is up to the task. Fast and efficient, it delivers perfect cutting results.

Self-Owned Large Vision Software System
KASU has full ownership of a large vision software system. the vision software for the KD1830-SY imager laser cutter works in conjunction with an industrial camera to automate the entire graphic inspection and positioning cutting process.

Dual-Heads With Dual-Guiderails
Unlike the dual heads with single guide rail model, KD1830-SY, the innovative invention of KD1830-SY ensures the two heads of the camera laser cutter can cut either same or different designed patterns at the same time.
AccessoriesOne Stop Laser Solution For Your Product
Request An Instant Quote For Your Industry

Advantages of Laser Machines
Laser cutting machine cutting accuracy is high, can achieve complex patterns of fine cutting, can quickly complete large format projects, improve production efficiency.
Laser cutting technology does not require contact with the surface of the workpiece, reducing material loss and contamination, and the machine is flexible enough to adapt to the cutting needs of a variety of materials and shapes to meet diversified manufacturing requirements.
KASU Other Laser Cutters
Frequently Asked Questions About the KD1830-SY Large Format Vision Laser Cutter
What's the working area on the KD1830-SY, and what use cases does the 1800 × 2800 mm format unlock?
The KD1830-SY has a 1800 × 2800 mm vision flatbed — the longest-bed vision cutter in KASU’s standard range. Use cases that need this length: full-bedsheet printed panels (queen or king size in one piece), banner-printing production (2 m+ outdoor banners), tiled patch sheets (300+ patches per sheet), printed flooring underlay panels, and apparel manufacturers working with wide-format printed yardage. The 2.8 m length is roughly the limit before vibration and gantry deflection start to compromise vision-registration accuracy.
How does the KD1830-SY's vision system handle pattern registration across a 2.8 m length?
The camera scans printed registration marks placed along the full sheet, not just the corners. KASU’s vision software interpolates between marks to compensate for fabric stretch and skew across the long axis — typical accuracy is ±0.5 mm across the full 2.8 m length on dimensionally stable substrates (printed paper, polyester fabric) and ±1 mm on stretch fabrics. For tighter tolerance, a 4-corner-and-center 5-mark layout (vs 4-corner) cuts that error roughly in half.
Which industries adopt the KD1830-SY's extra-long-bed format?
Strongest 2025 buyer segments: home-textile printers in India and Pakistan (printed bedsheets, curtain panels); large-format banner converters in the US and Mexico (event signage); printed-flooring sample producers in Italy and Spain; church-banner producers in Brazil and the Philippines; large-format printed-fabric sample houses in Europe supplying interior designers. Shared signal: needing to cut printed panels longer than 1.5 m without indexing into multiple cuts.
Can the KD1830-SY be used for cutting non-printed material as a regular flatbed?
Yes — vision mode is selectable. With vision off, the KD1830-SY behaves as a 1800 × 3000 mm conventional flatbed (the non-vision working area is slightly larger because the camera does not need overhead clearance). This makes it usable for cut-to-size acrylic blanks, MDF panels, large leather hides, and other non-printed stock. Switching between vision and non-vision modes is one software setting.
What's the freight footprint, and how is the KD1830-SY crated for international shipping?
| Item | Spec |
|---|---|
| Crate dimensions (L × W × H) | 3.6 × 2.2 × 1.6 m |
| Gross weight | ~1,200 kg |
| Container fit | 1 unit per 20′ container with chiller |
| Origin port | Shanghai |
| Typical transit (US West Coast) | 14-18 days |
| Typical transit (Rotterdam / Hamburg) | 30-40 days |






















